i'll agree on beautiful girls, fight club, and leaving las vegas... great films...mefford76 wrote: ok, here are my 5 star movies. they are in alpha order, not from favorite to least. i think my taste is eclectic, so i don't know if it will be easy to tell me. i tried to keep the list as short as possible. i have purposely included some movies that a lot of people love and I hate. I hope this helps.
5 star
40 year old virgin
akira
alien (s)
beautiful girls
amelie
band of brothers
the celebration
blade runner
cool hand luke
dune
fight club
high fidelity
hunt for red october
hustler
leaving los vegas
lost in translation
pieces of april
the squid and the whale
goonies
waterland (not waterworld)
notable movies I didn't like
american splendor
armageddon
breach
crash
election
get shorty
in the bedroom
the insider
speed
spiderman (2)
i heart huckabees
easy rider
adaptation
annie hall
on the other side i did like election, speed, and the spider-man series
some movies that i've seen lately that were better than expected were click and hitch... i really wasn't expecting much from either of them but they were (not great but) entertaining...
as far as critically acclaimed movies, pan's labyrinth was pretty good..